Presbyterian Blown Out by Coastal Carolina 61-43

Filed under Game Recap on January 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Presbyterian 21 22 43
  Coastal Carolina 22 39 61
Wed, Jan 09 2013, 07:00 PM

Kimbel Arena
Conway, SC
Attendance: 2,194

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 9th, Presbyterian forced only nine turnovers and was smoked by Coastal Carolina 61-43 in conference play. At halftime, Presbyterian trailed 22-21, but Coastal Carolina was just too much for the Blue Hose in the second half and ended up winning big. The Blue Hose got a game-high 19 points and three rebounds from Jordan Downing. Khalid Mutakabbir had 11 points. El Hadji Ndieguene recorded a double-double for the Chanticleers on a team-high 13 points and 14 rebounds. Presbyterian (3-13, 0-2 Big South) takes on Campbell (7-9, 2-0 Big South) on Saturday, January 12th on their home court.


PRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJordan Downing371931001
CK. Mutakabbir281111003
CJoshua Clyburn37261044
CWilliam Truss25560012
D+Ryan Hargrave16320001
D+Eric Washington34313105
DAustin Anderson13010000
-Ryan McTavish10000001
CCAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+E. Ndieguene3613141000
ABadou Diagne271042300
B+K. Greenwood311124202
B+Warren Gillis32871101
BMichel Enanga18342101
C+Anthony Raffa321210002
CUros Ljeskovic12240001
-Charles Ashford9201001

Presbyterian Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Joshua Clyburn and William Truss) accounted for 52.1% of the rebounds.
  • Jordan Downing had a career high with 4 three-pointers.
  • Presbyterian has lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after committing 17 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition records 14 or more free throws made this season, Presbyterian has lost 100% of the time (0-5).
  • Jordan Downing has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 16 games this season.

Coastal Carolina Game Notes:
  • El Hadji Ndieguene recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.
  • Anthony Raffa has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (El Hadji Ndieguene and Anthony Raffa) accounted for 40.9% of the points.
  • El Hadji Ndieguene recorded the 3rd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • El Hadji Ndieguene recorded a team season high in rebounds with 14 and offensive rebounds with 8.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Winthrop
Recap Notes
Winthrop
Boxscore
Winthrop
Game Recap
Coastal-carolina
Presbyterian Pounded by Winthrop 80-53Presbyterian vs Winthrop: Recap NotesPresbyterian vs Winthrop: BoxscorePresbyterian Takes Down Coastal Carolina 80-69



Season Preview: Presbyterian is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
 12Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#24 Will Adams So G 5-10 180
#4 Austin Anderson Jr G 6-5 172
#23 R. Arroyo-Felix Fr F 6-8 200
#5 Davon Bell Fr G 5-10 165
#44 Jake Campbell So C 7-0 235
#14 Reggie Dillard So G 6-4 220
#21 Jordan Downing Sr G 6-5 205
#34 Ed Drew So F 6-5 215
#33 Charlie Inclan So G 5-10 165
#10 Janeil Jenkins Jr G 5-10 170
#3 DeSean Murray Fr F 6-5 210
#12 Stephen Osu Fr C 6-9 260
#2 Markus Terry So G 6-2 200
#15 William Truss Sr C 6-8 265
#0 Jaron Withers Fr G 6-4 200