Presbyterian Beaten by Coastal Carolina 60-53

Filed under Game Recap on February 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Coastal Carolina 28 32 60
  Presbyterian 26 27 53
Wed, Feb 13 2013, 07:00 PM

Ross E. Templeton P.E. Center
Clinton, SC
Attendance: 710

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Feb. 13, Presbyterian took a home loss to Coastal Carolina 60-53 in conference play. The Blue Hose are now 0-2 against Coastal Carolina this season. Khalid Mutakabbir got a game-high 16 points and 10 rebounds for the Blue Hose, earning a double-double. Eric Washington also had a solid outing, scoring nine points. Warren Gillis finished with a team-high 14 points and four rebounds for the Chanticleers. Presbyterian (6-20, 3-9 Big South) takes on Winthrop (11-13, 5-7 Big South) on Saturday, Feb. 16 on their home court.


CCAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABadou Diagne186111011
ATristian Curtis15471001
B+Warren Gillis291441101
BAnthony Raffa361322112
BE. Ndieguene33772102
B-K. Greenwood341042003
C+Michel Enanga28660012
C-Uros Ljeskovic7021000
PRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AK. Mutakabbir3616101001
AEric Washington38907201
B-Ryan McTavish321230102
B-Joshua Clyburn26680022
CWilliam Truss18620001
-Ryan Hargrave5210000
DAustin Anderson11000100
DJordan Downing34200001

Presbyterian Game Notes:
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Ryan McTavish.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir had career highs with 10 rebounds and nine defensive rebounds.
  • The Blue Hose have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-9) after having a field goal percentage of 38.8 percent or worse.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir has led the team in scoring 14 times and in rebounding 3 times in 26 games this season.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir recorded a double-double. It was his first this season and second of his career.

Coastal Carolina Game Notes:
  • Badou Diagne has led the team in rebounding three times in 23 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Warren Gillis and Anthony Raffa) accounted for 45.0 percent of the points.
  • Badou Diagne recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Anthony Raffa has nine straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Longwood
Game Recap
High-point
Recap Notes
High-point
Boxscore
High-point
Presbyterian (7-15) Takes On Longwood (6-16)Presbyterian Tripped Up by High Point 63-54High Point vs Presbyterian: Recap NotesHigh Point vs Presbyterian: Boxscore



Season Preview: Presbyterian is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
 12Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#24 Will Adams So G 5-10 180
#4 Austin Anderson Jr G 6-5 172
#23 R. Arroyo-Felix Fr F 6-8 200
#5 Davon Bell Fr G 5-10 165
#44 Jake Campbell So C 7-0 235
#14 Reggie Dillard So G 6-4 220
#21 Jordan Downing Sr G 6-5 205
#34 Ed Drew So F 6-5 215
#33 Charlie Inclan So G 5-10 165
#10 Janeil Jenkins Jr G 5-10 170
#3 DeSean Murray Fr F 6-5 210
#12 Stephen Osu Fr C 6-9 260
#2 Markus Terry So G 6-2 200
#15 William Truss Sr C 6-8 265
#0 Jaron Withers Fr G 6-4 200